This information note is written in compliance with Article 13 of the 2016/679 European Regulation on the protection of personal data (hereafter "GDPR"), of Recommendation no. 2/2001 of the Working Group pursuant to former art. 29 and of the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor in terms of cookies dated May 8th, 2014, n. 229. It is intended to provide the subjects who decide to enroll in the "CONCORSO D’ELEGANZA KYOTO 2019" (hereinafter "Competition") organized by H.I.D. INTERAQTICA Co. Ltd. with the necessary information concerning the purposes and terms of the processing of personal data voluntarily released at the time of online registration in the Competition.

 

1. Data Controller and Italian Representative

Data controller is the Company H.I.D. INTERAQTICA Co. Ltd. (“H.I.D. INTERAQTICA” or “Data Controller”), with registered office in #1005 LXS Muromachi 1-10-10 Nihonbashi Muromachi, Chuou-ku, Tokyo 103-0022, Japan, in the person of the legal representative the President Hidetomo Kimura, e-mail info@h-i-d.co.jp

The Italian Representative of Data Controller, appointed under art. 27 of the Regulation, is the Company Strike Agency S.a.s., in the person of the legal representative pro tempore, with registered office in Torino, Via G. Verdi, n. 37 - 10124, VAT nbr and Fiscal Code 05156440017, tel no. 011882413, fax no 0118173487, e-mail address augusta.gay@gruppostrike.it (“Strike” or the “Representative”).

 

2. Purpose and legal basis of the treatments

Through the Website, personal data are collected and processed for the following purposes:

 

  1. registration to the website for participation in the Competition: The Data Controller, in order to allow the attendance to the "CONCORSO D’ELEGANZA KYOTO 2019 " organized by H.I.D. INTERAQTICA needs to collect some of your personal data, as requested by the form of participation at the web address https://concorsodeleganzakyoto.com/registration. The forms on the website include data that are strictly necessary to attend to the Competition (personal data necessary to manage and book hotels, flights, transfers, technical data and characteristics relating to vintage cars to be registered in the Competition and to allow the Jury to evaluate the vintage car) and without which it is not allowed to register for the competition;

 

  1. to respond to your requests and sent to the Data Controller or to their Representative by means of a specific e-mail address (augusta.gay@gruppostrike.it);

 

  1. fulfillment of legal obligations: The Data Controller, in order to comply with legal obligations, must collect and process some of your personal data required by specific laws;

 

  1. website: to allow the proper operation of the Website through the use of personal data related to web browsing. For this purpose, the Data Controller will process your personal data for the purpose of ensuring the security of the website and to prevent or unmask fraud or abuse to the detriment of the website.

 

Taking into consideration all the above, the legal bases of the treatment are to be found:

  1. for the purposes referred to the above-mentioned items 2 (a) and 2 (c), in the fulfillment of obligations provided for by law (Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter c) of the GDPR), to allow your participation in the Competition (contractual relationship that will be created between you and the Data Controller);

  2. for the purposes referred to the above-mentioned items 2 (b) and 2 (d), in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in giving feedback to your requests or to guarantee the correct operation of the Website (Art. 6, paragraph 1) , letter f of the GDPR);

 

3. Categories of data collected and recipients of personal data

For the performance of the purposes referred in the above-mentioned item 2 of this information, the Data Controller may collect personal data such as name and surname, e-mail address, physical address, phone number, mobile phone number, car ownership, etc. Personal data could be communicated to:


- subjects involved in organizing the Competition (hotels, airlines, transportation companies ect);

- persons authorized by the Data Controller to process personal data;

- public authorities and police forces or Law authorities to investigate, prevent illegal activities or assist state control and supervisory authorities and to protect the security of the website.

Upon your consent, your personal data can be disclosed to countries outside the EU (Japan) where the Competition will take place. In this regard, we inform you that pursuant to art. 49 of the GDPR the disclosure to non-EU countries is acceptable if the interested party has explicitly given the consent, after being informed of the possible risks of the afore-mentioned disclosures, due to the lack of an adequacy decision and adequate guarantees. All the above considered, participation in the Competition necessarily involves the disclosure of your data to a Third Country (Japan) that does not guarantee a level of protection comparable to what is considered "adequate" in a European Union Country, with the consequence that there are no adequate guarantees, equal to the European ones, for a correct treatment and for the security of your data.

 

4. Methods of processing personal data and retention period

Your personal data shall be processed using mainly electronic and telematic methods and tools, adopting security measures so as to minimize the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the data. Your personal data will be processed only for what is necessary for the pursuit of the purpose referred to in item 2 of this Information. In particular, your personal data will be processed for a period of time equal to the minimum necessary, as indicated under the whereas n. 39 of the GDPR, that is until the termination of the existing contractual relationship between you and the Data Controller without any prejudice to an additional retention period which may be imposed by the law, as also mentioned under the whereas n. 65 of the GDPR.

 

5. Mandatory or optional nature of providing data

With the exception of web browsing data, the provision of your personal data in order to face your requests is free, discretionary and optional. For participation in the Competition (purposes referred to the previous item 2 (a)), the provision of data is mandatory, as necessary and essential to participate in the Competition and your refusal to provide such information could result in non-participation in the Competition itself. It is understood that the user has the right to withdraw the consent at any time in accordance with the provisions of the following item 6 of this informative note.

 

6. Rights of the interested party

As an interested party to the processing of personal data, it is possible to exercise the rights according to Articles 15 and followings of the GDPR through an informal request to the Data Controller or to the Representative in Italy of the Data Controller, as indicated in the previous item 1 of this informative note, by writing to the email address augusta.gay@gruppostrike.it or by sending a registered letter to one of the addresses indicated in the previous item 1 of this statement. Furthermore, the interested party has the right to access its own personal data and to obtain all information concerning their treatment; obtain, at any time, the revocation of consent, the update and integration, respectively, of inaccurate or incomplete data; obtain the cancellation of their data, in the cases provided for in Article 17 of GDPR; obtain the limitation of treatment in the cases provided for in Article 18 of GDPR; receive from the data controller its own personal data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device and transmit them to another data controller (so-called portability); proposing a complaint to the supervisory authority regarding the processing of data concerning him, pursuant to article 77 of the Regulations (for Italy www.garanteprivacy.it).

The registration to the Website and participation in the competition are allowed only to adult users.

Taken duly note of the above information and the purposes of the processing of my personal data:

  1. Pursuant to art. 49, paragraph 1, letter a) I agree to disclose my personal data to the company H.I.D. INTERAQTICA Co. Ltd. established outside the European Community (Japan) to register and participate in the "Concorso d’Eleganza Kyoto 2019" organized by H.I.D. INTERAQTICA Co. Ltd.